Elodea (oxygen weed)

  • Sale
  • Regular price $5.99 NZD
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
We currently have 223 in stock.


Aquatic plant for aquarium use or experiments on oxygen production during photosynthesis. 

    Product: Each bunch is 5 sprigs of new growth.

    Common names: Canadian pondweed, oxygen weed.

    Scientific name: Elodea canadensis.

    Curriculum levels:

    • NCEA Level 1 Biology: B1.4 Flowering plants (Plant structure and photosynthesis).
    • Science: Living World L5-8.

    Themes:

    Photosynthesis and oxygen production, Controlled experiments.

     

    Picture credits: Mass of Elodea, Krzysztof Ziarnek CC-BY-SA 4.0. Sprigs, Katrin Schneider CC-BY-SA 4.0